Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE
(How information about you will be used)

 

Legal basis for processing data:

Processing data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interest pursued by Belchak Corin & Co except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject (you).

What Information we collect about you:

When you contact us for assistance we collect relevant information needed by us to ensure that we have sufficient information to be able to assist you with your enquiry.

When we collect this information:

We collect this information during our meetings and /or telephone conversations and via e-mail with you and through the completion of proposal forms and fact finds.

How we store your personal data:

We hold your personal data electronically. The system is securely backed up and data encrypted to protect your data from cyber attacks and online hackers.  We may also hold your data in paper files.  Security at the premises is of a high standard to prevent loss of data from unauthorised access or theft.

How your information will be used and who might we share it with:

We may share your data with other third parties in order to meet our legal requirements.

The information will be used to allow the creation and processing of commercial contracts. The information will be shared with other commercial agents and legal representatives.

How long we will keep your data for:

We will retain any information we have collected about you for up to 6 years after our professional relationship has terminated. In certain circumstances it may be necessary to retain your personal data for longer.  All retention periods are documented in our data retention policy.

Your rights of access to your data:

Under the GDPR you have a right, to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge. If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us (see contact details below). Any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be amended promptly.

Erasure Rights:

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data if you feel there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Your right to object:

Under the GDPR you have the right to object to us processing personal data based on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you object to us processing you personal data we will stop unless: there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or, the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Your Right to Complain:

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.  Please contact https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Marketing:

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer and to provide the services you have requested from us.

We will not use your information or share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Contact Details:

If you need any further information or need to contact us please write to

Jodie Quinn
Belchak Corin & Co
34 Artillery Lane
London E1 7LS

Email: jq@belchakcorin.com

Telephone: 020 7375 3444

Our privacy policy is available here: Privacy Notice (Website)